Menu

Southwood Primary School

Home Page

Southwood Primary School

Home Page

Who's Who

Welcome to our staff page. Here you will find all of our teaching staff, support staff and admin staff from September 2017.

To see if we have any vacancies to join our team, click here.

Senior Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team 1 Mr S. Halliwell- Headteacher
Senior Leadership Team 2 Mrs J. Tripp- Deputy Headteacher
Senior Leadership Team 3 Mr C. Speller- Deputy Headteacher
Picture 1 Miss C. McCleallan- Assistant Headteacher
Picture 2 Mr O. Ejiofor- Assistant Headteacher
Picture 3 Mrs E. Heggie- Assistant Headteacher
Picture 4 Mr J. O'Byrne- Assistant Headteacher

Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team

Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 1 Miss C. McCleallan- AHT: Early Years & KS1 Lead
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 2 Mrs S. Miller- Nursery Lead Teacher
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 3 Miss N. Scott: Reception Lead/Squirrels Teacher
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 4 Miss H. Hanson- Year 1 Lead/ Pink Class Teacher
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 5 Mr K. Yellappa- Year 2 Lead/Orange Class Teacher
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 6 Ms D. Markham- Hedgehogs Class Teacher (Reception)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 7 Mrs N. Tregent- Rabbits Class Teacher (Reception)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 8 Mrs E. Timbulas- Blue Class Teacher (Year 1)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 9 Miss N. Marshall- Pink Class Teacher (Year 1)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 10 Miss K. Nunn- Yellow Class Teacher (Year 2)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 11 Ms S. Thomas- Lilac Class Teacher (Year 2)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 12 Miss S. Arthur- Nursery Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 13 Miss R. Carroll- Nursery Apprentice TA
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 14 Miss H. Nassir- Nursery Apprentice TA
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 15 Miss T. Lloyd- Reception Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 16 Miss L. Wedge- Reception Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 17 Mrs L. Peters- Reception Apprentice TA
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 18 Miss A. Ali- Reception Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 19 Mrs J. Binks- Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 20 Miss D. Jeffard- Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 21 Mrs M. Steward- Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 22 Mrs J. Cook- Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 23 Miss B. Bharadwaj- Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 24 Miss A. Mumin- Year 2 Apprentice TA
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 25 Mrs J. Marbe- Nursery Nurse (p/t)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 26 Mrs R. Elliott- Teaching Assistant (p/t)
Early Years & Key Stage 1 Team 27 Mrs J. Neal- Nursery Nurse (Maternity Leave)

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Lower Key Stage 2 Team 1 Mr O. Ejiofor- AHT: KS2 Lead
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 2 Miss M. MIstry- Year 3 Lead/Rec Class Teacher
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 3 Miss V. Wright- Year 4 Lead/White Class Teacher
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 4 Miss G. Reynolds- Year 5 Lead/Silver Class Teacher
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 5 Miss L. Wiggins- Year 6 Lead/Bronze Class Teacher
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 6 Miss N. Rieppa- Purple Class Teacher (Year 3)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 7 Mr R. Reynolds- Emerad Class Teacher (Year 3)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 8 Miss A. Ceesay- White Class Teacher (Year 4)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 9 Mrs P. Patel- Turquoise Class Teacher (Year 4)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 10 Miss R. Newlyn- Aqua Class Teacher (Year 4)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 11 Mr S. Cartwright- Silver Class Teacher (Year 5)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 12 Miss E. Donn- Platinum Class Teacher (Year 6)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 13 Mrs S. Cooper- Copper Class Teacher (Year 6)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 14 Mr M. Pye- Bronze Class Teacher (Year 6)
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 15 Mrs L. Lyons- Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 16 Miss B. Cooney- Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 17 Miss H. Ahmed- Year 4 Apprentice TA
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 18 Miss L. Perry- Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 19 Miss R. Bejti- Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 20 Mrs I. Haddon- Year 6 Teaching Assistant
Lower Key Stage 2 Team 21 Mrs M. Postbeschild- Year 6 Teaching Assistant

Specialist Teachers

Specialist Teachers 1 Mr S. Stevens- Sports Coach
Specialist Teachers 2 Mr R. Ager- Apprentice Sports Coach
Specialist Teachers 3 Mr S. Orr- Art Teacher

Inclusion Team

Inclusion Team 1 Mrs E. Heggie- AHT: SENCo
Inclusion Team 2 Mr J. O'Byrne- AHT: Social Inclusion/Safeguardng
Inclusion Team 3 Ms J. Tyler- Learning Mentor
Inclusion Team 4 Mrs J. Hunt- Learning Mentor
Inclusion Team 5 Miss T. Odelaye- Learning Mentor
Inclusion Team 6 Mr T. Raybe- Learning Mentor
Inclusion Team 7 Mrs C. Partridge- Welfare Officer
Inclusion Team 8 Mrs G. Wiseman- Family Support Worker
Inclusion Team 9 Mrs K. Overton- SEN Teaching Assistant
Inclusion Team 10 Miss L. Smith- SEN Teaching Assistant Apprentice

School Support Staff

School Support Staff 1 Ms J. Walker- School Business Manager
School Support Staff 2 Mrs T. Page- Office Manager
School Support Staff 3 Miss K. Bunker- PA to the Leadership Team
School Support Staff 4 Mr J. Mitchell- Site Manager
School Support Staff 5 Mr B. Goddard- IT Technician (Partnership Learning)
School Support Staff 6 Miss G. Parsons- Office Administrator (Apprentice)
School Support Staff 7 Miss A. Miller-Brisset- Office Admin (Apprentice)

Lunchtime Assistants:

Mrs S Miller, Mrs C Sampson, Mrs R Mujeeb, Mrs E Lake, Mrs R Syers, Ms A Akinyemi, Mrs A Jones, Ms K Hobden, Mrs I Drew & Mrs L Igbokwe
Top